© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 69kg Final Match 241
Results for 27 Sep 17:00 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  Gold Medal AZCUY Filiberto   CUB   11   ST
  Silver Medal NAGATA Katsuhiko   JPN   0    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 58kg Pool Elimination Match 180
Results for 26 Sep 09:30 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  SASAMOTO Makoto   JPN   25   ST
    CASH Brett   AUS   0    
  SASAMOTO Makoto   JPN   5   PP
    GUKULOV Nepes   TKM   3    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 63kg Pool Elimination Match 79
Results for 24 Sep 17:00 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
    MOTOKI Yasutoshi   JPN   1    
  KOMYSHENKO Grygoriy   UKR   3   PP
  MOTOKI Yasutoshi   JPN   14   ST
    AMANI Rasoul   NZL   0    
    MOTOKI Yasutoshi   JPN   3    
  MOTZER Beat   SUI   8   PP

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 69kg Pool Elimination Match 187
Results for 26 Sep 09:30 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  SIMS Heath   USA   4   PP
    NAGATA Katsuhiko   JPN   2    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 69kg Semifinals Match 217
Results for 27 Sep 09:30 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  NAGATA Katsuhiko   JPN   3   PP
    GLOUCHKOV Alexei   RUS   1    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 76kg Pool Elimination Match 51
Results for 24 Sep 17:00 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  BERZICZA Tamas   HUN   2   PP
    KATAYAMA Takamitsu   JPN   2    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Athletics 10000m Final Race
Results for 30 Sep 19:00 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Time   Behind    
1   Gold Medal TULU Derartu   ETH   30:17.49      
2   Silver Medal WAMI Gete   ETH   30:22.48   4.99    
3   Bronze Medal RIBEIRO Fernanda   POR   30:22.88   5.39    
10     KAWAKAMI Yuko   JPN   31:27.44   1:09.95    
15     TAKAHASHI Chiemi   JPN   31:52.59   1:35.10    
20     HIROYAMA Harumi   JPN   32:24.17   2:06.68    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Athletics 4 x 100m Relay Final Race
Results for 30 Sep 20:05 Official
Rk     Country   Time   Time Behind    
1   Gold Medal USA   37.61        
2   Silver Medal BRA   37.90   0.29    
3   Bronze Medal CUB   38.04   0.43    
6     JPN   38.66   1.05    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Athletics 5000m Final Race
Results for 30 Sep 20:50 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Time   Behind    
1   Gold Medal WOLDE Millon   ETH   13:35.49        
2   Silver Medal SAIDI-SIEF Ali   ALG   13:36.20   0.71    
3   Bronze Medal LAHLAFI Brahim   MAR   13:36.47   0.98    
15     TAKAOKA Toshinari   JPN   13:46.90   11.41    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Athletics High Jump Final
Results for 30 Sep 19:00 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Height   Behind    
1   Gold Medal YELESINA Yelena   RUS   2.01   0.00    
2   Silver Medal CLOETE Hestrie   RSA   2.01   0.00    
3   Bronze Medal BERGQVIST Kajsa   SWE   1.99   0.02    
11     OTA Yoko   JPN   1.90   0.11    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Diving 10m Platform Final
Results for 30 Sep 20:10 Official
After Round 6 of 6
    Rk     Diver   Country   Total
Points
 
    1   Gold Medal TIAN Liang   CHN   724.53    
    2   Silver Medal HU Jia   CHN   713.55    
    3   Bronze Medal SAOUTINE Dmitri   RUS   679.26    
    5     TERAUCHI Ken   JPN   636.90    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Freestyle 85kg Pool Elimination Match 148
Results for 30 Sep 09:30 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  IBRAGIMOV Mogamed   MKD   6   TO
    KAWAI Tatsuo   JPN   5    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Freestyle 69kg Pool Elimination Match 172
Results for 30 Sep 09:30 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  WADA Takahiro   JPN   4   PP
    DIACONU Ivan   MDA   2    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Athletics 4 x 100m Relay Semifinals Race 2
Results for 29 Sep 20:58 Official
Rk     Country   Time   Time Behind    
1     CUB   38.16        
2     BRA   38.27   0.11    
3     JPN   38.31   0.15