© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Taekwondo Under 58kg Preliminaries 1 Contest 106
Results for 27 Sep 10:15 Official
  Contestant   Country   Pts/Time   Result
    HIGUCHI Kiyoteru   JPN   0    
  HUANG Chih-Hsiung   TPE   4   PTS

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Taekwondo Under 58kg Preliminaries 1 Contest 108
Results for 27 Sep 10:45 Official
  Contestant   Country   Pts/Time   Result
    HIGUCHI Kiyoteru   JPN   0    
  HUANG Chih-Hsiung   TPE   4   PTS

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Taekwondo Under 58kg Preliminaries 1 Contest 109
Results for 27 Sep 11:00 Official
  Contestant   Country   Pts/Time   Result
    HIGUCHI Kiyoteru   JPN   0    
  HUANG Chih-Hsiung   TPE   4   PTS

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Taekwondo Under 58kg Preliminaries 1 Contest 110
Results for 27 Sep 11:15 Official
  Contestant   Country   Pts/Time   Result
    HIGUCHI Kiyoteru   JPN   0    
  HUANG Chih-Hsiung   TPE   4   PTS

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Athletics High Jump Qualifying Round Group A
Results for 28 Sep 09:45 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Height   Behind    
1     BERGQVIST Kajsa   SWE   1.94   0.00    
1     PALAMAR Vita   UKR   1.94   0.00    
1     YELESINA Yelena   RUS   1.94   0.00    
9     IMAI Miki   JPN   1.92   0.02    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Athletics High Jump Qualifying Round Group B
Results for 28 Sep 09:45 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Height   Behind    
1     BABAKOVA Inga   UKR   1.94   0.00    
1     CLOETE Hestrie   RSA   1.94   0.00    
1     MENSAH Amewu   GER   1.94   0.00    
7     OTA Yoko   JPN   1.94   0.00    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Team Jumping Final Round 1
Results for 28 Sep 08:30 Official
    Rk   Country   Team
Score
 
  1   FRA   8.00  
  1   GER   8.00  
  1   SUI   8.00  
  4   BRA   12.00  
  4   USA   12.00  
  6   NED   16.00  
  10   JPN   24.00  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Individual Jumping Qualification
Results for 28 Sep 08:30 Official
Rk   No.   Rider   Horse   Country   Score
1   225   VELIN Thomas   CARNUTE   DEN   4.75
2   210   PESSOA Rodrigo   BALOUBET DU ROUET   BRA   5.00
3   287   FUCHS Markus   TINKA'S BOY   SUI   5.25
3   217   MILLAR Ian   DORINCORD   CAN   5.25
5   236   LEDERMANN Alexandra   ROCHET M   FRA   8.00
6   205   COMAN Jamie   ZAZU   AUS   8.25
19   246   HAYASHI Tadayoshi   SWANKY   JPN   13.75
26   260   SHIRAI Takeshi   VICOMTE DU MESNIL   JPN   17.00
34   262   SUGITANI Taizo   MANIA JOLLY   JPN   18.75
67   261   HIROTA Ryuma   MAN OF GOLD   JPN   41.75

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Synchronized Swimming Team Technical Routine
Results for 28 Sep 16:31 Official
  Rk   Country   Points   Behind  
  1     RUS     34.580       -  
  2     JPN     34.510       0.070  
  3     CAN     33.787       0.793  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Athletics 200m Semifinals Race 2
Results for 28 Sep 18:28 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Time   Behind    
1     KENTERIS Konstantinos   GRE   20.20        
2     CAMPBELL Darren   GBR   20.23   0.03    
3     da SILVA Claudinei   BRA   20.30   0.10    
7     ITO Koji   JPN   20.67   0.47    
8     SUETSUGU Shingo   JPN   20.69   0.49    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Team Jumping Final Round 2
Results for 28 Sep 13:45 Official
Rk       Country   Team
Score
 
1   Gold Medal   GER   15.00  
2   Silver Medal   SUI   16.00  
3   Bronze Medal   BRA   24.00  
4       FRA   24.00  
5       NED   32.00  
6       USA   36.00  
11       JPN   68.00  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Individual Jumping Qualification
Results for 28 Sep 13:45 Official
    Rk   No.   Rider   Horse   Country   Score
  1   210   PESSOA Rodrigo   BALOUBET DU ROUET   BRA   5.00
  2   236   LEDERMANN Alexandra   ROCHET M   FRA   8.00
  3   266   AL EID Khaled   KHASHM AL AAN   KSA   8.50
  4   217   MILLAR Ian   DORINCORD   CAN   9.25
  5   276   DUBBELDAM Jeroen   SJIEM   NED   12.50
  6   212   DE AZEVEDO Luiz Felipe   RALPH   BRA   12.75
  6   225   VELIN Thomas   CARNUTE   DEN   12.75
  24   246   HAYASHI Tadayoshi   SWANKY   JPN   21.75
  45   262   SUGITANI Taizo   MANIA JOLLY   JPN   34.75
    48   260   SHIRAI Takeshi   VICOMTE DU MESNIL   JPN   37.00
    66   261   HIROTA Ryuma   MAN OF GOLD   JPN   82.25

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Athletics Wheelchair 800m Final
Results for 28 Sep 19:30 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Time   Behind    
1     SAUVAGE Louise   AUS   1:56.07        
2     TSUCHIDA Wakako   JPN   1:56.49   0.42    
3     HERNANDEZ Ariadne   MEX   1:56.59   0.52    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Freestyle 54kg Pool Elimination Match 1
Results for 28 Sep 09:30 Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
    MOON Myung Seok   KOR   2    
  TANABE Chikara   JPN   8   PP

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Taekwondo Under 58kg Preliminaries 1 Contest 102
Results for 27 Sep 09:15 Official
  Contestant   Country   Pts/Time   Result
    HIGUCHI Kiyoteru   JPN   0    
  HUANG Chih-Hsiung   TPE   4   PTS

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Taekwondo Under 58kg Preliminaries 1 Contest 104
Results for 27 Sep 09:45 Official
  Contestant   Country   Pts/Time   Result
    HIGUCHI Kiyoteru   JPN   0    
  HUANG Chih-Hsiung   TPE   4   PTS

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Freestyle 63kg Pool Elimination Match
Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  ORTIZ Carlos   CUB   4   PP
    MIYATA Kazuyuki   JPN   1