© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Diving 3m Springboard Semifinal
Results for 26 Sep 10:10 Official
After Round 5 of 5
    Rk     Diver   Country   Total
Points
 
    1     XIONG Ni   CHN   687.78    
    2     SAOUTINE Dmitri   RUS   684.75    
    3     PLATAS Fernando   MEX   678.96    
    9     TERAUCHI Ken   JPN   616.77    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Road Cycling Road Race
Results for 26 Sep 10:00 Official
Lap 7 of  7
Rk Bib   Rider   Country   Time Behind  
1   36   Gold Medal ZIJLAARD Leontien   NED   3:06:31    
2   20   Silver Medal KUPFERNAGEL Hanka   GER   +0    
3   33   Bronze Medal ZILIUTE Diana   LTU   +0    
41   30     OKI Miho   JPN   +6:09    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Synchronized Swimming Duet Free Routine Final
Results for 26 Sep 14:00 Official
  Rk   Name Country   Points   Behind  
  1   Gold Medal BRUSNIKINA Olga RUS     99.580       -  
        KISSELEVA Maria                  
  2   Silver Medal TACHIBANA Miya JPN     98.650       0.930  
        TAKEDA Miho                  
  3   Bronze Medal DEDIEU Virginie FRA     97.437       2.143  
        LIGNOT Myriam                  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Weightlifting 105+ kg Category
Results for 26 Sep 19:30 Official
Rk   Lifter   Country   Total  
1 Gold Medal REZAZADEH Hossein   IRI   472.5
2 Silver Medal WELLER Ronny   GER   467.5  
3 Bronze Medal DANIELYAN Ashot   ARM   465.0  
-   YOSHIMOTO Hisaya   JPN   - OK

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Baseball Semifinals Game 29
Results for 26 Sep 12:30 Official
    Country   Score   Total   Status
            1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9           
26 Sep 12:30       JPN   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0      0   Game 29
    CUB   0   0   0   1   0   2   0   0   0      3   Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Football Quarterfinals Match 2 Match 27
Results for 23 Sep 18:30 Official
  Country   1   2   ET1   ET2   PS   Total  
    JPN   1   1   0   0   4   2  
  USA   0   2   0   0   5   2  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Diving 3m Springboard Final
Results for 26 Sep 19:10 Official
After Round 6 of 6
    Rk     Diver   Country   Total
Points
 
    1   Gold Medal XIONG Ni   CHN   708.72    
    2   Silver Medal PLATAS Fernando   MEX   708.42    
    3   Bronze Medal SAOUTINE Dmitri   RUS   703.20    
    8     TERAUCHI Ken   JPN   634.47    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Softball Final Game 32
Results for 26 Sep 19:30 Official
    Country   Score   Total   Status
            1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9           
26 Sep 19:30     Silver Medal JPN   0   0   0   1   0   0   0   0      1   Game 32
  Gold Medal USA   0   0   0   0   1   0   0   1      2   Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 58kg Pool Elimination Match
Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  NAZARIAN Armen   BUL   11   ST
    SASAMOTO Makoto   JPN   0    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 69kg Pool Elimination Match
Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  SIMS Heath   USA   4   PP
    NAGATA Katsuhiko   JPN   2    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Artistic Gymnastics All-Around Finals Rotation 4
Results for 21 Sep 20:33 Official
 
Rk
 
Bib
   
Gymnast
 
Country
  Total
Points
 
  1   364   Gold Medal AMANAR Simona   ROM   38.642  
  2   366   Silver Medal OLARU Maria   ROM   38.581  
  3   322   Bronze Medal LIU Xuan   CHN   38.418  
  28   353     YAMAWAKI Kana   JPN   36.642