© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Athletics 100m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 2
Results for 25 Sep 11:38 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Time   Behind    
1     ANDERSON Katie   CAN   12.82        
2     COUCH Sharon   USA   12.92   0.10    
3     FREEMAN Michelle   JAM   12.99   0.17    
5     KANAZAWA Yvonne   JPN   13.13   0.31    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Athletics Long Jump Qualifying Round Group A
Results for 25 Sep 10:45 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Distance   Behind    
1     PEDROSO Ivan   CUB   8.32   0.00    
2     TAURIMA Jai   AUS   8.09   0.23    
3     PRAH Kofi Amoah   GER   8.01   0.31    
10     MORINAGA Masaki   JPN   7.84   0.48    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Athletics Long Jump Qualifying Round Group B
Results for 25 Sep 10:45 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Distance   Behind    
1     MELIZ Luis   CUB   8.21   0.00    
2     PHILLIPS Dwight   USA   8.13   0.08    
3     BURGE Peter   AUS   8.06   0.15    
      WATANABE Daisuke   JPN       8.21   NM

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Beach Volleyball Final
Results for 25 Sep 12:00 Official
Time     Team   Country   Total
Score
Details
12:00   Bronze Medal SANDRA/ADRIANA   BRA   2   Match 36
  TAKAHASHI/SAIKI   JPN   0   Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Diving 3m Springboard Preliminary
Results for 25 Sep 10:10 Official
After Round 6 of 6
    Rk     Diver   Country   Total
Points
 
    1     XIONG Ni   CHN   457.38    
    2     PLATAS Fernando   MEX   444.60    
    3     SAOUTINE Dmitri   RUS   444.51    
    11     TERAUCHI Ken   JPN   389.88    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Team Three-Day Event Dressage
Results for 16 Sep 09:30 Official
Rk   Country   Team
Score
 
1   AUS   112.60  
2   GBR   115.20  
3   USA   125.40  
4   FRA   140.20  
5   NZL   143.60  
6   GER   150.40  
9   JPN   171.60  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Individual Jumping Qualification
Results for 25 Sep 10:30 Official
Rk   No.   Rider   Horse   Country   Score
1   276   DUBBELDAM Jeroen   SJIEM   NED   0.50
1   281   GOODIN Bruce   LENARO   NZL   0.50
3   250   BEERBAUM Ludger   GOLDFEVER 3   GER   1.25
4   200   DOPAZO Martin   CALWARO   ARG   2.25
5   205   COMAN Jamie   ZAZU   AUS   4.25
6   293   GRETZER Maria   FELICIANO   SWE   4.50
6   289   BARYARD Malin   BUTTERFLY FLIP   SWE   4.50
6   266   AL EID Khaled   KHASHM AL AAN   KSA   4.50
18   246   HAYASHI Tadayoshi   SWANKY   JPN   5.75
25   262   SUGITANI Taizo   MANIA JOLLY   JPN   8.75
27   260   SHIRAI Takeshi   VICOMTE DU MESNIL   JPN   9.00
71   261   HIROTA Ryuma   MAN OF GOLD   JPN   33.75

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Football Quarterfinals Match 2 Match 27
Results for 23 Sep 18:30 Official
  Country   1   2   ET1   ET2   PS   Total  
    JPN   1   1   0   0   4   2  
    USA   0   2   0   0   5   2  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 69kg Pool Elimination Match
Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  NAGATA Katsuhiko   JPN   3   PP
    BIKTYAKOV Ruslan   UZB   1    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Athletics 100m Hurdles Round 2 Heat 2
Results for 25 Sep 18:08 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Time   Behind    
1     SHISHIGINA Olga   KAZ   12.66        
2     COUCH Sharon   USA   12.78   0.12    
3     RAMALALANIRINA Nicole   FRA   12.79   0.13    
6     KANAZAWA Yvonne   JPN   13.11   0.45    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Horizontal Bar Final
Results for 25 Sep Official
 
Rk
 
Bib
   
Gymnast
 
Country
  Total
Points
 
  1   176   Gold Medal NEMOV Alexei   RUS   9.787  
  2   126   Silver Medal VARONIAN Benjamin   FRA   9.787  
  3   157   Bronze Medal LEE Joo-Hyung   KOR   9.775  
  8   147     TSUKAHARA Naoya   JPN   8.825  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Synchronized Swimming Duet Free Routine Preliminary
Results for 25 Sep 17:00 Official
  Rk   Name Country   Points   Behind  
  1     BRUSNIKINA Olga RUS     99.060       -  
        KISSELEVA Maria                  
  2     TACHIBANA Miya JPN     98.260       0.800  
        TAKEDA Miho                  
  3     DEDIEU Virginie FRA     97.091       1.969  
        LIGNOT Myriam                  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Athletics 10000m Final Race
Results for 25 Sep 22:00 Official
Rk     Name   Country   Time   Behind    
1   Gold Medal GEBRSELASSIE Haile   ETH   27:18.20        
2   Silver Medal TERGAT Paul   KEN   27:18.29   0.09    
3   Bronze Medal MEZGEBU Assefa   ETH   27:19.75   1.55    
7     TAKAOKA Toshinari   JPN   27:40.44   22.24    
15     HANADA Katsuhiko   JPN   28:08.11   49.91    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Wrestling Greco-Roman 58kg Pool Elimination Match
Official
  Wrestler   Country   Pts   Result
  NAZARIAN Armen   BUL   11   ST
    SASAMOTO Makoto   JPN   0    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Softball Semifinals Game 29
Results for 25 Sep 09:30 Official
    Country   Score   Total   Status
            1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9           
25 Sep 09:30     JPN   0   0   0   1   0   0   0      1   Game 29
      AUS   0   0   0   0   0   0   0      0   Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Synchronized Swimming Duet Technical Routine
Results for 24 Sep 14:00 Official
  Rk   Name Country   Points   Behind  
  1     BRUSNIKINA Olga RUS     34.580       -  
        KISSELEVA Maria                  
  2     TACHIBANA Miya JPN     34.300       0.280  
        TAKEDA Miho                  
  3     DEDIEU Virginie FRA     33.997       0.583  
        LIGNOT Myriam