© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Extra Lightwt 60kg Round 2
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00       JIA Yunbing   CHN   0000   INS   Tatami 2
Match 6
    NOMURA Tadahiro   JPN   1000     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Extra Lightwt 60kg Round 3
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00       GRECZKOWSKI Brandan   USA   0000   KGU   Tatami 2
Match 17
    NOMURA Tadahiro   JPN   1001     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Extra Lightwt 60kg Quarterfinals
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00     NOMURA Tadahiro   JPN   1000   OSG   Tatami 2
Match 23
      MATUSZEK Marek   SVK   0000     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Extra Lightwt 48kg Round 2
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00       ZHAO Shunxin   CHN   0000   UNA   Tatami 1
Match 14
    TAMURA Ryoko   JPN   0010     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Extra Lightwt 48kg Quarterfinals
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00     TAMURA Ryoko   JPN   1010S   HRG   Tatami 1
Match 22
      LUSNIKOVA Lyudmyla   UKR   0000C     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Half-Lightwt 66kg Round 3
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00     van KALKEN Patrick   NED   1100C   SUK   Tatami 1
Match 19
      NAKAMURA Yukimasa   JPN   0020K     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Half-Lightwt 52kg Round 2
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00       JANG Jae-Sim   KOR   0000   YSG   Tatami 1
Match 18
    NARAZAKI Noriko   JPN   1001     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Rowing Ltwt Double Sculls Heat 4
Results for 18 Sep 09:30 Official
  Rk   Crew Country   Time  
1     LUINI Elia ITA     6:24.73      
        PETTINARI Leonardo              
2     HASE Hitoshi JPN     6:27.00      
        TAKEDA Daisaku              
3     POLYMEROS Vasileios GRE     6:29.68      
        MILIOTIS Panagiotis              

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Rowing Ltwt Coxless Four Heat 1
Results for 18 Sep 09:40 Official
  Rk   Country   Time  
1     FRA     6:09.32      
2     CAN     6:10.37      
3     GER     6:16.37      
5     JPN     6:22.31      

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Beach Volleyball Repechage
Results for 18 Sep 09:00 Official
Repechage Round 2
Time     Team   Country   Total
Score
Details
09:00     ISHIZAKA/SEIKE   JPN   5   Match 14
GATTELLI/PERROTTA   ITA   15   Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Archery Individual 1/32 Eliminations
Results for 18 Sep 10:18 Official

Time
  Bk
No
 
Archer
 
Country
 
Total
 
Details
10:18   91     MATSUSHITA Takayoshi   JPN   164     Match
110   TARGONSKI Grzegorz   POL   166     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Swimming 200m Butterfly Heats
Results for 18 Sep 10:50 Official
    Rk     Name   Country   Time   Time Behind    
    1     SYLANT'YEV Denys   UKR   1:56.42        
    2     RUPPRATH Thomas   GER   1:58.32   1.90    
    3     RAMSAY Heath   AUS   1:58.82   2.40    
    4     TANAKA Hisayoshi   JPN   1:59.00   2.58    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Swimming 200m Butterfly Heats
Results for 18 Sep 10:55 Official
    Rk     Name   Country   Time   Time Behind    
    1     PHELPS Michael   USA   1:57.30        
    2     POLIAKOV Anatoli   RUS   1:57.67   0.37    
    3     ESPOSITO Franck   FRA   1:57.97   0.67    
    5     YAMAMOTO Takashi   JPN   1:58.07   0.77    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Badminton Doubles Round of 32
Results for 18 Sep 10:40 Official
Time   Players Country Score   Details  
10:40     PIERRE Marie-Helene V/SAWARAM A   MRI   0     Match 69  
IWATA Yoshiko/MATSUDA Haruko   JPN   2     Official  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Shooting 10m Air Rifle Qualification
Results for 18 Sep 09:00 Official
Rk Bib   Name   Country   Score  
1   84     CAI Yalin   CHN   594.0      
2   56     KLIMENKO Anatoly   BLR   593.0      
3   491     PARKER Jason   USA   592.0      
34   268     YANAGIDA Masaru   JPN   585.0      

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Swimming 200m Ind Medley Heats
Results for 18 Sep 11:18 Official
    Rk     Name   Country   Time   Time Behind    
    1     VEREVKA Oxana   RUS   2:13.48        
    2     HAGIWARA Tomoko   JPN   2:15.16   1.68    
    3     ROSE Gabrielle   USA   2:15.55   2.07    
    7     TAJIMA Yasuko   JPN   2:21.65   8.17    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Archery Individual 1/32 Eliminations
Results for 18 Sep 11:15 Official

Time
  Bk
No
 
Archer
 
Country
 
Total
 
Details
11:15   89     HAMANO Yuji   JPN   158     Match
86   di BUO Ilario   ITA   163     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Table Tennis Singles Preliminaries
Official
    Bib   Player   Country   1   2   3   4   5   Status
11.00     22   247   SAKATA Rinko   JPN   21   23   21   -   -       Match17
      41   202   MIAO Miao   AUS   11   21   18   -   -       Official
11.00     22   247   SAKATA Rinko   JPN   18   21   18   21   21       Match16
      53   258   OSONAIKE Funke   NGR   21   15   21   8   15       Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Archery Individual 1/32 Eliminations
Results for 18 Sep 11:41 Official

Time
  Bk
No
 
Archer
 
Country
 
Total
 
Details
11:41   90   MAKIYAMA Masafumi   JPN   151     Match
92     LI Alexandr   KAZ   150     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Table Tennis Singles Preliminaries
Official
    Bib   Player   Country   1   2   3   4   5   Status
12.00     22   155   ISEKI Seiko   JPN   16   21   21   21   -       Match17
      44   181   CHENG Yinghua   USA   21   18   17   16   -       Official
15.00     22   155   ISEKI Seiko   JPN   21   21   21   -   -       Match16
      56   129   ARADO Francisco   CUB   7   7   17   -   -       Official
15.00     23   158   TASAKI Toshio   JPN   21   21   21   -   -       Match19
      43   133   PLACHY Josef   CZE   14   19   17   -   -       Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Shooting Trap Qualification
Results for 18 Sep 10:00 Official
Rk Bib   Name   Country   Score  
1   1191     GUDZINEVICIUTE Daina   LTU   71.0    
2   1065     GAO E   CHN   68.0      
3   1034     FOCAN Anne   BEL   67.0      
16   1174     TAKEBA Taeko   JPN   56.0      

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Preliminaries Game 5
Results for 18 Sep 10:30 Official
    Country     Score   Total   Status
              1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9           
18 Sep 10:30       CHN (1-0)   1   0   0   0   0   0   0      1   Game 5
    JPN (1-0)   0   2   0   0   0   1   0      3   Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Badminton Singles Round of 32
Results for 18 Sep 14:20 Official
Time   Name Country Score   Details  
14:20   HIDAYAT Taufik   INA   2     Match 78  
  YAMADA Hidetaka   JPN   1     Official  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Qualification Subdivision 3 - Rotation 6
Results for 16 Sep 21:30 Official
 
Rk
 
Bib
   
Gymnast
 
Country
  Total
Points
 
1   176     NEMOV Alexei   RUS   58.361  
2   190     BERESH Oleksandr   UKR   58.049  
3   174     BONDARENKO Alexey   RUS   57.812  
10   147     TSUKAHARA Naoya   JPN   56.986  
18   148     FUJITA Kenichi   JPN   56.560  
20   152     SAITO Yoshihiro   JPN   56.487  
  58   151     HARADA Mutsumi   JPN   46.974  
  66   149     KASAMATSU Akihiro   JPN   38.311  
  86   150     IWAI Norimasa   JPN   28.699  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Badminton Singles Round of 32
Results for 18 Sep 14:00 Official
Time   Name Country Score   Details  
14:00     MASUDA Keita   JPN   1     Match 82  
XIA Xuanze   CHN   2     Official  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Badminton Singles Round of 16
Results for 18 Sep 15:05 Official
Time   Name Country Score   Details  
15:05     YONEKURA Kanako   JPN   0     Match 81  
DAI Yun   CHN   2     Official  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Weightlifting 53kg Category
Results for 18 Sep 15:30 Official
Rk   Lifter   Country   Total  
1 Gold Medal YANG Xia   CHN   225.0
2 Silver Medal LI Feng-Ying   TPE   212.5  
3 Bronze Medal SLAMET Winarni Binti   INA   202.5  
7   NAKAGA Mari   JPN   182.5  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Team Three-Day Event Cross Country
Results for 18 Sep 09:30 Official
Rk   Country   Team
Score
 
1   AUS   114.20  
2   GBR   127.00  
3   NZL   151.20  
4   USA   160.80  
5   GER   220.80  
6   IRL   239.40  
9   JPN   1251.60  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Lightweight 57kg Round 2
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00     KUSAKABE Kie   JPN   0220C   SON   Tatami 1
Match 13
      PEEL Cheryle   GBR   0010     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Archery Individual 1/16 Eliminations
Results for 18 Sep 16:41 Official

Time
  Bk
No
 
Archer
 
Country
 
Total
 
Details
16:41   88     BISIANI Matteo   ITA   159     Match
90   MAKIYAMA Masafumi   JPN   162     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Half-Lightwt 66kg Round 2
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00     NAKAMURA Yukimasa   JPN   0201K   P16   Tatami 1
Match 8
      LOUNIFI Anis   TUN   0100K     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Half-Lightwt 52kg Semifinals
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
20.30       LIU Yuxiang   CHN   0001   YSG   Tatami 1
Match 35
    NARAZAKI Noriko   JPN   1000     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Cycling Track Sprint First Round
Results for 18 Sep 18:00 Official
Heat         Name   Country   Time      
5       BERZINS Viesturs   LAT   11.008      
          OTA Shinichi   JPN          
6       BURAN Pavel   CZE   11.102      
          NAGATSUKA Tomohiro   JPN          

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Cycling Track Sprint Repechage
Results for 18 Sep 18:50 Official
Heat         Name   Country   Time      
1       ARRUE Christian   USA   11.186      
          LEPKA Jan   SVK          
          NAGATSUKA Tomohiro   JPN          
2       MACLEAN Craig   GBR   10.951      
          OTA Shinichi   JPN          
          HERRERA Julio Cesar   CUB          

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Swimming 100m Backstroke Final
Results for 18 Sep 19:03 Official
    Rk     Name   Country   Time   Time Behind    
    3   Bronze Medal ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina   ESP   1:00.89   0.68    
    2   Silver Medal NAKAMURA Mai   JPN   1:00.55   0.34    
    1   Gold Medal MOCANU Diana   ROM   1:00.21      
    5     INADA Noriko   JPN   1:01.14   0.93    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Lightweight 57kg Quarterfinals
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00       KUSAKABE Kie   JPN   0001S   -   Tatami 1
Match 21
    FERNANDEZ Isabel   ESP   0001     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Lightweight 73kg Round 2
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00       BASTEA Claudiu   ROM   0010C   SUK   Tatami 1
Match 5
    NAKAMURA Kenzo   JPN   0110C     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Lightweight 73kg Round 3
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00     NAKAMURA Kenzo   JPN   1001   SAJ   Tatami 1
Match 17
      LEWAK Jaroslaw   POL   0000S     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Team Finals Rotation 6
Results for 18 Sep 20:40 Official

Rk
   
Country
  Total
Points
 
1   Gold Medal CHN   231.919  
2   Silver Medal UKR   230.306  
3   Bronze Medal RUS   230.019  
4     JPN   229.857  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Lightweight 73kg Quarterfinals
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00       NAKAMURA Kenzo   JPN   0001S   TOS   Tatami 1
Match 23
    CHOI Yong-Sin   KOR   1010S     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Lightweight 57kg Repechage
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
20.30     KUSAKABE Kie   JPN   1000   OSG   Tatami 1
Match 34
      HUSEYNOVA Zulfiyya   AZE   0000     Official
15.00       ERDENET-OD Hishigbat   MGL   0000   SOT   Tatami 1
Match 30
    KUSAKABE Kie   JPN   0010     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Swimming 200m Ind Medley Semifinals
Results for 18 Sep 20:01 Official
    Rk     Name   Country   Time   Time Behind    
    1     KLOCHKOVA Yana   UKR   2:13.08        
    2     TEUSCHER Cristina   USA   2:13.47   0.39    
    3     VEREVKA Oxana   RUS   2:14.04   0.96    
    4     HAGIWARA Tomoko   JPN   2:15.09   2.01    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Swimming 200m Butterfly Semifinals
Results for 18 Sep 20:19 Official
    Rk     Name   Country   Time   Time Behind    
    1     SYLANT'YEV Denys   UKR   1:56.81        
    2     NORRIS Justin   AUS   1:57.10   0.29    
    3     PARRY Stephen   GBR   1:57.23   0.42    
    4     YAMAMOTO Takashi   JPN   1:57.66   0.85    
    7     TANAKA Hisayoshi   JPN   1:58.06   1.25    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Boxing Featherwt 57kg Round 1
Results for 18 Sep 19:30 Official
Session
Time   Name   Country   Result   Details  
19:30     TSUKAMOTO Hidehiko   JPN           Bout 62  
AGUILERA ZAMORA Yosvany   CUB     RSCO     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Table Tennis Doubles Preliminaries
Official
    Bib   Player   Country   1   2   3       Status
20.45     13   155
158
  /
  JPN   21   21   -               Match15
      33   121
122
  /
  CHI   10   8   -               Official
20.00       12   156
157
  /
  JPN   13   10   -               Match12
    21   134
135
  /
  DEN   21   21   -               Official
21.00     12   156
157
  /
  JPN   21   21   -               Match11
      25   181
182
  /
  USA   8   13   -               Official
16.00     13   155
158
  /
  JPN   21   21   -               Match13
      17   113
114
  /
  BEL   10   11   -               Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Swimming 100m Breaststroke Final
Results for 18 Sep 20:32 Official
    Rk     Name   Country   Time   Time Behind    
    2   Silver Medal JONES Leisel   AUS   1:07.49   0.44    
    3   Bronze Medal HEYNS Penny   RSA   1:07.55   0.50    
    1   Gold Medal QUANN Megan   USA   1:07.05        
    6     TANAKA Masami   JPN   1:08.37   1.32    

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Weightlifting 58kg Category
Results for 18 Sep 19:30 Official
Rk   Lifter   Country   Total  
1 Gold Medal JIMENEZ MENDIVIL Soraya   MEX   222.5  
2 Silver Medal RI Song Hui   PRK   220.0  
3 Bronze Medal SUTA Khassaraporn   THA   210.0  
-   TAKAHASHI Yuriko   JPN   - OK

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Judo Lightweight 57kg Final
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
20.30   Bronze Medal KUSAKABE Kie   JPN   1010   OSG   Tatami 1
Match 38
      SHEN Jun   CHN   0000     Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Preliminaries Game 8
Results for 18 Sep 19:30 Official
    Country     Score   Total   Status
              1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9           
18 Sep 19:30       NED (1-1)   0   1   0   0   0   0   1   0   0      2   Game 8
    JPN (1-1)   1   3   0   3   0   0   2   1   0      10   Official

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Equestrian Team Three-Day Event Dressage
Results for 16 Sep 09:30 Official
Rk   Country   Team
Score
 
1   AUS   112.60  
2   GBR   115.20  
3   USA   125.40  
4   FRA   140.20  
5   NZL   143.60  
6   GER   150.40  
9   JPN   171.60  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Rowing Ltwt Double Sculls Heat 1
Results for 18 Sep 08:30 Official
  Rk   Crew Country   Time  
1     VIEHOFF Valerie GER     7:11.27      
        BLASBERG Claudia              
2     LUZUY Benedicte FRA     7:16.53      
        FERNANDEZ-SCHULTE Christelle              
3     YU Hua CHN     7:21.55      
        OU Shaoyan              
4     YOSHIDA Ayako JPN     7:27.12      
        IWAMOTO Akiko              

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Cycling Track Sprint Qualifying
Results for 18 Sep 10:00 Official
Rk         Name   Country   Time      
1         NOTHSTEIN Marty   USA   10.166      
2         GANE Laurent   FRA   10.243      
3         ROUSSEAU Florian   FRA   10.277      
13         NAGATSUKA Tomohiro   JPN   10.595      
14         OTA Shinichi   JPN   10.603      

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Badminton Doubles Round of 32
Results for 18 Sep 11:35 Official
Time   Players Country Score   Details  
11:35     IGAWA Satomi/NAGAMINE Hiroko   JPN   0     Match 74  
ROUSLIAKOAVA Irina/YAKUSHEVA Marina   RUS   2     Official  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Women's Badminton Singles Round of 16
Results for 18 Sep 16:55 Official
Time   Name Country Score   Details  
16:55   MIZUI Yasuko   JPN   2     Match 88  
  MANN Julia   GBR   0     Official  

© 1996-2000 SOCOG and IBM. All Rights Reserved.
Men's Judo Lightweight 73kg Repechages
Official
  Judoka   Country   Result   Status
15.00     PEDRO Jimmy   USA   0200C   OUG   Tatami 1
Match 33
      NAKAMURA Kenzo   JPN   0010K     Official